G4 tequila: four generations at El Pandillo

G4 is Felipe Camarena and his sons’ tequila from El Pandillo in Jesús María, Jalisco, NOM 1579. The name refers to four generations of tequila makers. Its blancos include standard Blanco, higher-proof Blanco 108 and unaged Blanco Madera, fermented entirely in wood. 1 6

G4 Blanco bottle
G4 Blanco
G4 Blanco High Proof bottle
G4 Blanco High Proof
G4 Blanco Madera bottle
G4 Blanco Madera

Bottle photographs: brand and importer sources.

Three blancos and a range of oak-aged tequilas

Standard Blanco is 40% ABV and Blanco 108 is 54%. Blanco Madera is 45% ABV in PKGD’s U.S. range and uses well water and wooden fermentation vessels. Madera is still unaged: its name refers to the fermentation wood, rather than barrel maturation. 2 6

Reposado, Añejo and Extra Añejo mature in American oak. The Single Barrel Reposado lots differ: LGSB0028R40E spent four months in American oak previously used by Jack Daniel’s; LGSB0031R40E spent seven months in French oak. Use the lot code in G4’s barrel finder to see its cask and aging period. 3 6

At 54% ABV, Blanco 108 is G4’s higher-strength option for a horizontal tequila flight; our tequila ABV guide explains how it compares with standard 40% Blanco.

Agave: Blue Weber agave · The six core expressions follow PKGD’s US range. The two Single Barrel entries describe separate lots.

G4 expressions
ExpressionAgave contentABVMaturation
Blanco100% agave40% ABVUnaged
Blanco 108 / High Proof100% agave54% ABVUnaged
Blanco MaderaNot confirmed45% ABVUnaged; fermented entirely in wood
ReposadoNot confirmed40% ABV3–6 months in American oak ex-bourbon barrels
AñejoNot confirmed40% ABV18 months in American oak ex-bourbon barrels
Extra AñejoNot confirmed40% ABV3 years in American oak whiskey barrels
Single Barrel Reposado: LGSB0028R40ENot confirmedNot confirmed4 months in former Jack Daniel’s American oak
Single Barrel Reposado: LGSB0031R40ENot confirmedNot confirmed7 months in French oak

Highland agave, rainwater and copper stills

G4’s standard Blanco uses agave from Los Altos, cooked for 28 hours in stone ovens and crushed with the mechanical Felipestein tahona. Its water blend is 53% rainwater and 47% spring water; the fermentation split is 94% steel and 6% wood before two distillations in copper pot stills. Blanco Madera uses well water and a separate wood-fermentation recipe. 2 6

PKGD represents G4 in the US, and El Pandillo also makes Volans. Volans Blanco blends three separately distilled tequilas made with different water sources. 1

Who makes G4?

Producer
Destilería El Pandillo, S.A. de C.V.
Makers
Felipe Camarena; Felipe Camarena’s sons
Production place
El Pandillo, Jesús María, Jalisco

Other brands at the same NOM

NOM 1579

G4 is made at El Pandillo, Jesús María, Jalisco.

8 other registered brands

Registrations: CRT register, October 1, 2026. Separate registrations for this brand’s own releases are omitted.

Where G4 is made

G4 production geography: Jesús María

Our tequila directory lists CRT-registered brands and producers. See the producer and other registered brands at NOM 1579.

Is G4 additive free?

Yes. G4 is additive-free across its tequila range. 4

Find more brands in our additive-free tequila list. Our tequila additives guide explains the ingredients and why they are used.

Is G4 tequila kosher?

Yes. G4 Blanco and Blanco 108 qualify under STAR-K’s general guidance for unflavored, 100% agave tequila from a CRT-approved producer. STAR-K prefers reliable certification for Reposado; check each Single Barrel lot against its exact cask and label. 5

Our kosher tequila guide covers bottle symbols, cask finishes and Passover approval.

Is G4 tequila organic?

No. G4’s current product information describes its agave as “beyond organic” but does not identify certified-organic tequila. 7

Our organic tequila guide explains the bottle and certification checks.

Sources
  1. G4: family, production and water.

  2. G4 Blanco: strength and production.

  3. G4 Single Barrel: oak, lot and aging records.

  4. G4’s “NO ADDITIVES. EVER.” statement, on its 2023 product sheet; AMM partners.

  5. G4’s current expression pages: Blanco Madera, Reposado, Añejo and Extra Añejo. Current PKGD market descriptions; Madera is 45% on this version.

  6. G4’s current brand page: “beyond-organic” is a marketing description without a named organic certifier.

Producer and range sources checked October 14–15, 2026.

5. STAR-K’s guidance accepts qualifying unflavored, 100% agave tequila from CRT-approved producers without a separate kosher certificate. It prefers reliable certification for aged tequila and cristalino, and excludes flavored or mixto tequila and listed wine, cognac and dual-cask finishes. cRc advises reliable certification for aged tequila and requires it for flavored, rosa and cristalino tequila and mezcal. Passover approval is separate. Guidance checked October 14, 2026. Regular Reposado is aged, so STAR-K prefers reliable certification. Single Barrel lots LGSB0028R40E and LGSB0031R40E use different casks and aging periods; check the exact lot. Product-level G4 certification remains unconfirmed.

Brand facts, expressions and production sources

Leave a Comment