Siete Leguas tequila: a family house in Atotonilco

Ignacio González Vargas founded Siete Leguas in 1952 in Atotonilco el Alto, Jalisco. The name honors El Siete Leguas, General Francisco Villa’s horse. The González family’s tequila house makes a core Blanco, Reposado and Añejo alongside longer-aged and limited releases. 1

Siete Leguas Blanco bottle
Siete Leguas BlancoPictured at 40% ABV.
Siete Leguas Reposado bottle
Siete Leguas ReposadoPictured at 38% ABV.
Siete Leguas Añejo bottle
Siete Leguas AñejoPictured at 38% ABV.
Siete Leguas Siete Décadas Blanco bottle
Siete Décadas BlancoPictured at 42% ABV.

Bottle photographs: brand and importer sources.

Stone ovens and copper stills

Siete Leguas cooks agave in small stone ovens and distills twice in copper stills. The regular Blanco, Reposado and Añejo use mechanical milling; De Antaño uses both tahona and mechanical milling. The all-tahona Siete Décadas has its own recipe. 5

Who makes Siete Leguas?

Producer
TEQUILA SIETE LEGUAS, S.A. DE C.V.
Makers
González family
Production place
Atotonilco el Alto, Jalisco

Other brands at the same NOM

NOM 1120

Listed for Siete Leguas in the October 2026 CRT register

No other brands are listed at NOM 1120 in the CRT register (October 1, 2026).

Registrations: CRT register, October 1, 2026. Separate registrations for this brand’s own releases are omitted.

Where Siete Leguas is made

Siete Leguas production geography: Atotonilco el Alto

Our tequila directory lists CRT-registered brands and producers. See the producer and other registered brands at NOM 1120.

Eight months, two years and longer-aged releases

Reposado spends eight months in American white oak and is faint straw in color; Añejo spends twenty-four months in American white oak. Regular Blanco is 40% ABV, while Reposado and Añejo are 38%. Our tequila color and aging guide explains how time in oak affects color. 5

De Antaño is a five-year Extra Añejo. The separately named Single Barrel Extra Añejo ages for eight to twelve years, with the individual barrel determining the release. 6

Siete Décadas Blanco commemorates the house’s 70th anniversary. This limited bottling uses Criollo agaves from Rancho Las Trojes and is milled entirely with a tahona. It is bottled at 42% ABV in a 700 mL bottle. 2

Siete Leguas expressions
ExpressionAgave contentStyleAgaveABVMaturationBottle size
Blanco100% agaveBlancoBlue Weber; 100% agave tequila40% (version listed by Siete Leguas)UnagedMaker lists 50/375/750 mL, 1 L and 3 L
Reposado100% agaveReposadoBlue Weber; 100% agave tequila38% (version listed by Siete Leguas)8 months in American white oakNot confirmed
Añejo100% agaveAñejoBlue Weber; 100% agave tequila38% (version listed by Siete Leguas)24 months in American white oakNot confirmed
Siete Décadas 70th Anniversary100% agaveBlancoCriollo blue agave; Rancho Las Trojes42%Unaged700 mL
De Antaño100% agaveExtra AñejoBlue Weber; 100% agave tequila38% (version listed by Siete Leguas)5 years in American white oak750 mL
Single Barrel Extra Añejo100% agaveExtra AñejoBlue Weber; 100% agave tequila38% (version listed by Siete Leguas)8–12 years, barrel dependent750 mL

Is Siete Leguas tequila organic?

No. Current descriptions of Siete Leguas’ regular expressions and Siete Décadas do not identify certified-organic tequila. 5

Compare bottle and certification details in our organic tequila guide.

Is Siete Leguas additive free?

Yes. Siete Leguas is additive-free. 3

Find more brands in our additive-free tequila list. Our tequila additives guide explains the ingredients and why they are used.

Is Siete Leguas tequila kosher?

Yes. Siete Leguas Blanco and the 42% Siete Décadas Blanco qualify under STAR-K’s general guidance for unflavored, 100% agave tequila from a CRT-approved producer. STAR-K prefers reliable certification for aged expressions such as De Antaño and Single Barrel Extra Añejo. 4

Our kosher tequila guide covers bottle symbols, cask finishes and Passover approval.

Sources
  1. Siete Leguas: family and history; family company profile.
  2. Siete Décadas: agave, milling and bottling.
  3. AMM Premium Brand Partners, snapshot checked October 12, 2026. Membership names the brand without itemizing expressions.

Producer and range sources checked October 14, 2026.

4. STAR-K’s guidance accepts qualifying unflavored, 100% agave tequila from CRT-approved producers without a separate kosher certificate. It prefers reliable certification for aged tequila and cristalino, and excludes flavored or mixto tequila and listed wine, cognac and dual-cask finishes. cRc advises reliable certification for aged tequila and requires it for flavored, rosa and cristalino tequila and mezcal. Passover approval is separate. Guidance checked October 14, 2026. Reposado, Añejo, De Antaño and Single Barrel Extra Añejo are aged; STAR-K prefers reliable certification. Siete Décadas is a separate 42% anniversary blanco. Product-level Siete Leguas certification remains unconfirmed.

  1. Siete Leguas regular expressions. Checked October 15, 2026.

  2. Siete Leguas De Antaño and Single Barrel. Checked October 15, 2026.

  3. CRT certified brands and companies, October 1, 2026, exact brand and producer registration.

Brand facts, expressions and production sources

Leave a Comment